[adinserter block="1"]
EDUCATION

2021 Ghana Teacher Prize awards- 1st, 2nd & 3rd prizes. Check out top 20 nominees.

The Ghana Teacher Prize is an award event that is organised annually to recognise and award teachers and non-teaching staff for their immense contributions and dedications to Ghana’s education.

The NTC sees it to be the need for the nation to protect and motivate teachers as teachers are the number one determiner of quality and improved learning outcomes.

The Ghana Teacher Prize for this year was successfully launched on the 18th August, 2021 and is set to be held in  Sunyani, the capital of Bono Region.

GTP is a three-day event which commences from 3rd to 5th of October annually. The first two days are used for symposium and
exhibition, the last day, 5th October (world teachers’ day) is the climax and the President of the Republic of Ghana is always the Guest of Honour.

The National Teaching Council (NTC) has been mandated to plan, organise and make the Ghana teacher prize award event.

According to NTC, application and nominations were opened to Ghanaian teachers in pre-tertiary schools ( public and private) both  teaching and  non-teaching staff member to participate in the award’s event.

The National Teaching Council has therefore asked Regional Directors of Education to bring this to the notice of all teachers and non-teaching staff in their Region and Districts.

This year’s awards for  the 1st and 2nd runner-up according to NTC is financed by Prudential Bank Limited and Datbank Limited.

Below are the photos of tge awards

 

TOP 20 GHANA TEACHER PRIZE (GTP) 2021 NOMINEES

TEACHING CATEGORY

Jusinta Kwakyewaa (Rev. Sr.) is a CLOTHING AND TEXTILES teacher at ST. FRANCIS SENIOR HIGH TECHNICAL SCHOOL,
AKIM ODA in BIRIM CENTRAL MUNICIPAL in the Eastern region.

Philip Boateng Opoku is a MATHEMATICS and SCIENCE teacher at SUHUM M/A EXP. ‘C’ JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL, SUHUM in the
SUHUM MUNICIPAL in the Eastern region.

Shadrach Kojo Dampson is an INFORMATION COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY teacher at AHENKRO

METHODIST BASIC SCHOOL, AHENKRO in the ASSIN SOUTH DISTRICT in the Central region.

Edward Arthur is an INTEGRATED SCIENCE teacher at AsSIN AHYIRESU DONKORKROM M/A BASIC SCHOOL, ASSIN FOSU in
the ASSIN NORTH DISTRICT in the Central region.

Ebenezer Kojo Otoo is a CERAMICS AND GENERAL KNOWLEDGE IN ART teacher at WINNEBA SENIOR HIGH

SCHOOL, WINNEBA in the EFUTU MUNICIPAL in the Central region.

Hellen Tanlugu is a KlINDERGARTEN teacher at TUTCO DEMONSTRATION BASIC SCHOOL, TUMU in the SIsSALA EAST
MUNICIPAL in the Upper West region.

Victor Amponsah is an ENGLISH LANGUAGE teacher at NSAWKAWSTATE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, NSAWKAW in the
TAIN DISTRICT in the Bono region

Solomon Obeng is an INFORMATION COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY teacher at ASESANSU M/A JUNIOR HIGH
SCHOOL, WASA AKROPONG in the WASA AMENFI EAST MUNICIPAL in the Western region.

Bismark Kwame Tunu teaches CHEMISTRY at BOSOME SENIOR HIGH TECHNICAL SCHOOL, ASIWA in the BOSOME FREHO
DISTRICT in the Ashanti region.

Anthony Agbanyo is a BIOLOGY teacher at AKATSI SENIOR HIGH TECHNICAL SCHOOL, AKATSI in the AKATSI SOUTH DISTRICT
in the Volta region.

Theresah Okyere is an ENGLISH LANGUAGE teacher at ANKAA M/A BASIC SCHOOL, ASSIN FOSO in the ASSIN NORTH
DISTRICT in the Central region.

Michael Ntori is a CLASS TEACHER at DOMEABRA M/A PRIMARY SCHOOL, SEFWI DOMEABRA in the SEFWI WIAWSO
DISTRICT in the Western North region.

Godfred Daniel Amonoo is a BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY teacher at CAPE COAST TECHNICAL INSTITUTE,
CAPE COAST in the CAPE COAST METROPOLIS in the Central region.

Nelson Saviour Kwashie is an ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE-IN-ENGLISH teacher at AWUTU WINTON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, AWUTU SENYA in the AWUTU SENYA DISTRICT in the Central region.

Daniel Dzigbordi Dzathor is an ECONOMICS teacher at WESLEY GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL, CAPE COAST in the CAPE COAST
METROPOLIS in the Central region.

NON-TEACHING CATEGORY

Belinda Agyeman is a PRINCIPAL DOMESTIC BURSAR at NKWATIA PRESBY SENIOR HIGH, NKWATIA in the KWAHU EAST
DISTRICT in the Eastern Region.

Maxwell Martey Benrich is an ACCOUNTANT at PRESBYTERIAN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, BEGORO in the FANTEAKWA NORTH
DISTRICT in the Eastern Region.

Mary Donkor is a CHIEF COOK at DZORWULU SPECIAL SCHOOL, ACHIMOTA in the AYAWASO WEST DISTRICT in the Greater Accra Region.

Bright Hunter Ananjongya is an ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER at
BAWKU SENIOR HIGH/TECHNICAL SCHOOL, BAWKU in the BAWKU MUNICIPAL in the Upper East region.

Elizabeth Dzator is a SECRETARY at YILO KROBO SENIOR HIGH
SCHOOL, SOMANYA in the YILO KROBO DISTRICT in the Eastern Region.

 

Source: Honestynewsgh.com

Like our FACEBOOK PAGE  or join us on  WHATSAPP  for more authentic educational news updates.

You Can Also Join Our TELEGRAM Avenue For More updates